Uzavtosanoat SC and PSA Group to start construction of a new plant in Uzbekistan to produce light commercial vehicles
Today, the Jizzakh Free Economic Zone (FEZ) hosted the ceremony of bookmarking of the “time capsule” in the foundation of the new production plant of JV "Uzbekistan Peugeot Citroen Automotive" LLC.
The framework of this project includes the construction of a modern production complex from scratch on a land plot of 45 hectares, which is believed to have a capacity of 16 000 vehicles per year. The plant is designed in cooperation with the experienced engineers of the French company, in accordance with the standards and requirements of PSA Group. The plant is going to be equipped with modern and technological production lines which will provide an automated production process and quality control in accordance with the highest European standards. The plant will be built by the local general contractor in the shortest possible time, under the supervision of the French partner.
With the launch of a new production facility in the Jizzakh FEZ and with the introduction of the modern light commercial vehicles by the European leader – PSA Group to the market, there is a huge potential for further development of industrial production, growth of the automobile market and a passenger and a cargo transportation which will pass to a qualitatively new level.
As previously reported, on May 16 of this year, an agreement was signed between SC Uzavtosanoat and the French company - PSA Group, to establish a joint venture for the production of light commercial vehicles in the full industrial cycle, under the brands of Peugeot and Citroën which are intended for the passenger and cargo transportation.
PSA Group will provide new technologies, modern production processes and staff training. The plant will function in accordance with modern systems by PSA Group for the management of production, quality, procurement, supply and sales systems. Also, the plans of the joint venture include ensuring the level of localization of at least 50% from the first year of production, by involving about 30 large and over 160 medium and small automotive components manufacturers of SC Uzavtosanoat in Uzbekistan.
Press-service of SC «Uzavtosanoat»