In October 28, 2008 "Uzavtosanoat" and «General Motors» corporation signed an agreement to establish CJSC JV «GM Powertrain Uzbekistan» - a joint venture for the production of powertrains.
Creation of JV «GM Powertrain Uzbekistan» was another step in the development of engineering industry in Uzbekistan. The company produces engines DOHC of 1.2 and 1.5 liters, which are equipped with vehicles produced in Asaka automobile plant, a substantial portion of automobile engines are exported to assembly plants of «General Motors» in India, South Korea and elsewhere.
A key feature of the plant is that this is the first and only production company casting aluminum cylinder heads in Central Asia. This is truly a unique production, since foundry and assembly facilities are combined in the same area at “GM Powertrain Uzbekistan”. Thereby providing cost savings on transportation components.
The plant has been operating full capacity where 1200 Uzbek specialists are employed. Engineering staff of the new company, selected from local experts are trained in similar factories of «General Motors» in the United States, South Korea, India and Hungary.