Volkswagen: Expanding its presence in the Uzbek ma...
The Volkswagen brand's presence in the Uzbek market began in 2019 with the launch of assembly of Caddy light commercial vehicles and the Skoda Kodiaq family crossover at the production site in the city of Jizzakh.
Within the framework of the IV Tashkent International Investment Forum, a new agreement was signed between Volkswagen AG and Alyans Auto, a structural enterprise of Uzavtosanoat JSC, on expanding the model range with modern passenger cars, from sedans to full-size crossovers. All models will be adapted to the local market conditions and consumer expectations.
The agreement reflects the consistency and strategic orientation of the partnership, becoming a logical continuation of successful cooperation and an important step towards the sustainable development of the Volkswagen brand in the region.
“Being located in the very heart of the region, Uzbekistan opens up wide opportunities for the organization of production and export of cars. We see this partnership as an important step in expanding Volkswagen’s sustainable presence in this market”, said Martin Sander, Volkswagen AG Board Member for Sales, Marketing and After - sales Services.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to launch new production facilities, increase the level of localization, transfer technologies and develop the export potential of the country's automotive industry. The start of serial production is scheduled for the fourth quarter of 2025.
For reference: Since 2019, the company has operated under the brand “Jizzakh Auto” as the official manufacturer and distributor of Volkswagen and Skoda. According to the results of Volkswagen’s BPDD corporate audit, in 2025 the company rebranded and continued operations under the name Alyans Auto, while maintaining its commitment to quality standards and customer orientation.